← All guides
Kimi K3 vs GLM-5.2: Benchmarks, Pricing & Which Wins

Kimi K3 vs GLM-5.2: Benchmarks, Pricing & Which Wins

July 25, 2026 · Updated September 25, 2026 · kimi k3 vs glm 5.2 · glm 5.2 vs kimi k3 · kimi k3 vs glm · open weight ai models · ai model comparison

Two weeks before Kimi K3 (July 16, 2026) reset expectations for open-weight AI, GLM-5.2 (June 13, 2026) held the crown: Zhipu AI’s 744B coding-first flagship was the highest-scoring open-weight model ever measured. Now the two Beijing labs go head-to-head — and this is the most important comparison in open-weight AI right now, because both models target the same buyer: teams building agents and coding pipelines who refuse to pay closed-model prices.

The independent verdict is already in, and it splits cleanly: K3 is the stronger model. GLM-5.2 is the more practical one. K3 wins every shared capability benchmark and adds native vision. GLM-5.2 costs a third as much per token, runs roughly twice as fast, and its MIT-licensed weights fit on a single node. Here’s every number, plus a clear verdict for each type of team.

Update (Sept 25, 2026): K3’s weights have been public since July 27 (see Kimi K3 open weights). Artificial Analysis has since re-versioned its Intelligence Index: on v4.3.2, K3 scores 44 (#3 of 115 large open-weight models) and GLM-5.2 scores 34. The 57 vs 51 figures below come from the July v4.1 version and aren’t comparable. Current measured speeds are ~35 tok/s for K3 and ~75 tok/s for GLM-5.2 on Z.ai’s own API. For Zhipu’s newer, cheaper model, see Kimi K3 vs GLM-5.3-Flash.

The two models at a glance

Kimi K3GLM-5.2
MakerMoonshot AIZhipu AI (Z.ai)
ReleasedJuly 16, 2026June 13, 2026
Parameters2.8T MoE (16/896 experts)744B MoE (~40B active; 753B per Artificial Analysis)
Context window1M tokens (1,048,576)1M tokens (1,048,576)
Max outputNot publicly capped131K tokens
ModalitiesText + image + videoText only
ReasoningAlways on; low / high / maxHigh / Max toggle (reasoning_effort)
Input price (per 1M)$3.00 ($0.30 cached)$1.40 ($0.26 cached)
Output price (per 1M)$15.00$4.40
LicenseCustom Kimi K3 License (weights out since July 27)MIT (single-node friendly)
Self-hosting64+ accelerators recommendedSingle 8×H200 node (FP8)
Output speed~35 tok/s~75 tok/s (200+ on fast third-party hosts)
AA Intelligence Index (v4.3.2)44 (#3 open-weight)34 (#12 open-weight)

Pricing: GLM-5.2 is roughly 2–3× cheaper per task

Billing tier (per 1M tokens)Kimi K3GLM-5.2GLM cheaper by
Input (standard)$3.00$1.402.1×
Input (cache hit/read)$0.30$0.261.2×
Output$15.00$4.403.4×

Kimi K3 vs GLM-5.2 API pricing chart — K3 at $3 input, $0.30 cached and $15 output vs GLM-5.2 at $1.40, $0.26 and $4.40 per million tokens

On Artificial Analysis’s blended basis (7:2:1 cached:input:output), that’s $2.31 per million tokens for K3 vs $0.90 for GLM-5.2. The number that matters most — cost per completed task — landed at ~$0.94 vs ~$0.32 on AA’s July index (v4.1), and sits at ~$2.00 vs ~$0.96 on the current v4.3.2 suite. One dollar buys roughly 67K output tokens from K3 versus 227K from GLM-5.2. For high-volume agent loops, that 2–3× gap compounds into a serious budget difference.

K3’s counter: Moonshot’s Mooncake inference stack reports >90% cache-hit rates on coding workloads, pulling most real input bills to the $0.30 tier — and K3 needs fewer retries on hard tasks, which partially closes the per-task gap. GLM-5.2’s counter-counter: its High/Max reasoning toggle cuts token burn 2–2.5× on routine work, while K3’s low/high effort modes only shipped post-launch — though K3’s new k3-256k variant (~half quota for ≤256K workloads) now narrows the cost-control gap. Zhipu also sells GLM Coding Plan subscriptions (from roughly $10–18/month) for predictable-cost coding access, and third-party providers list GLM-5.2 as low as $0.77/$2.42 per million tokens.

Benchmarks: K3 wins every shared test

Moonshot’s launch suite ran both models through matched agentic harnesses — this is the cleanest capability comparison available:

BenchmarkKimi K3GLM-5.2K3 margin
DeepSWE67.546.2+21.3
Program Bench77.863.7+14.1
Terminal-Bench 2.188.382.7+5.6
FrontierSWE81.267.3+13.9
SWE Marathon42.013.0+29.0
Automation Bench30.812.9+17.9
GPQA-Diamond93.591.2+2.3

Kimi K3 vs GLM-5.2 benchmark chart — K3 leads DeepSWE 67.5 vs 46.2, Program Bench 77.8 vs 63.7, Terminal-Bench 2.1 88.3 vs 82.7, FrontierSWE 81.2 vs 67.3, SWE Marathon 42.0 vs 13.0, Automation Bench 30.8 vs 12.9 and GPQA-Diamond 93.5 vs 91.2

The shape of these numbers matters. On bounded coding tasks (Terminal-Bench, Program Bench) GLM-5.2 stays within striking distance. On long-horizon autonomous work — SWE Marathon, Automation Bench — the gap explodes to 3×+. That’s exactly the workload class K3 was built for, and it’s where GLM-5.2’s smaller active-parameter budget shows.

What independent testing says

Artificial Analysis ran both on its standardized Intelligence Index v4.1 (same harness, max effort) at launch in July. AA has since re-versioned the index to v4.3.2, where K3 scores 44 and GLM-5.2 scores 34; scores aren’t comparable across versions, but the ordering held. The July v4.1 breakdown:

EvaluationKimi K3GLM-5.2 (Max)
Intelligence Index (overall)5751
Coding Index7669
Agentic Index5043
GDPval-AA v2 (Elo)1,6681,514
AutomationBench-AA53%28%
Terminal-Bench v2.185%78%
GPQA Diamond94%89%
Humanity’s Last Exam44%40%

To GLM-5.2’s credit: its v4.1 score of 51 was the highest open-weight result ever before K3 shipped five weeks later. And there’s one metric where GLM-5.2 clearly wins — AA-Omniscience non-hallucination rate: 72% vs K3’s 49%. GLM-5.2 is far more likely to refuse or defer rather than fabricate an answer. If your application punishes confident wrong answers harder than unanswered questions, that 23-point gap deserves real weight.

Zhipu’s own published numbers (not in Moonshot’s suite) are also respectable: SWE-bench Pro 62.1 (ahead of GPT-5.5’s 58.6), AIME 2026 99.2%, and a real-world demo completing root-cause analysis across 740,000 server log lines in one session.

Speed: GLM-5.2 is roughly 2× faster

Artificial Analysis currently measures GLM-5.2 (max) on Z.ai’s own API at roughly 75 output tokens/sec vs K3’s ~35 on Moonshot’s endpoint (launch-week figures were ~168 vs ~62), and the fastest third-party GLM-5.2 hosts exceed 200 tok/s. That’s the largest practical difference between these two models after price. K3 is a deliberate, always-max-thinking engine built for long autonomous runs; GLM-5.2 at High effort is built for interactive loops where a developer is waiting. For chat-facing products and IDE autocomplete-adjacent flows, GLM-5.2 feels dramatically snappier.

Context and output

Both models advertise a 1M-token context window — a genuine tie, and a shared engineering flex (GLM-5.2 uses IndexShare attention to cut per-token FLOPs 2.9× at 1M; K3 uses Kimi Delta Attention for 6.3× faster long-context decoding and scored 90.4 on a full-1M eval with no context management). GLM-5.2 guarantees a 131K max output; K3’s output isn’t publicly capped. Filling the window costs $1.40 with GLM-5.2 versus $3.00 with K3.

Open weights and self-hosting: different leagues of “open”

This is where the comparison stops being about benchmarks:

  • GLM-5.2 is open today. Full weights on Hugging Face and ModelScope under a plain MIT license, no regional restrictions. Community quantizations already span BF16 (~1.5TB), FP8 (~750–860GB — fits a single 8×H200 node), and 4-bit GGUF (~376GB, runs on 4×H100 via llama.cpp). Day-one support across vLLM, SGLang, Transformers, and KTransformers, plus an Anthropic-compatible endpoint so Claude Code, Cline, and OpenCode work out of the box.
  • Kimi K3 has been open since July 27, 2026 — 2.8T weights on Hugging Face (moonshotai/Kimi-K3) under the custom Kimi K3 License: commercial use and fine-tuning are allowed, Model-as-a-Service businesses with more than $20M revenue over any 12 months need a separate agreement with Moonshot, and a “Kimi K3” attribution clause applies only above 100M monthly active users or $20M monthly revenue (irrelevant for nearly everyone). But Moonshot recommends supernode deployments of 64+ accelerators. Even in native MXFP4, K3’s weights are ~1.56TB before KV cache (full breakdown in our VRAM requirements guide).

The translation: a single well-equipped team can self-host GLM-5.2 this afternoon. Self-hosting K3 is a decision for companies and labs with serious infrastructure. If “single Hopper-class node, fine-tunable” is your requirement, GLM-5.2 is the only answer in this comparison.

Multimodality: K3’s clean sweep

GLM-5.2 is text-only. K3 natively understands images and video — which powers use cases GLM-5.2 simply can’t touch: screenshot-to-code, UI mockup implementation, video analysis, and visual debugging. It’s a big part of why K3 holds the #1 Frontend Code Arena ranking while GLM-5.2 doesn’t appear in that arena at all. If your agents look at screens, this section is the whole comparison.

Kimi K3 vs GLM-5.2: which should you choose?

Your situationPick
Long-horizon autonomous agent runs (SWE Marathon +29 pts)Kimi K3
Frontend / UI development (#1 Arena, native vision)Kimi K3
Hardest reasoning and knowledge work (44 vs 34 on AA’s current index)Kimi K3
Multimodal inputs (screenshots, mockups, video)Kimi K3
Bounded coding & terminal tasks at scaleGLM-5.2 (near-tied, 3× cheaper)
High-volume production workloads ($0.96 vs $2.00/task on AA v4.3.2)GLM-5.2
Latency-sensitive / interactive products (~75 vs ~35 tok/s)GLM-5.2
Self-hosting on a single node, fine-tuningGLM-5.2 (MIT, fits one 8×H200 node)
Hallucination-sensitive applications (72% vs 49%)GLM-5.2
Air-gapped deployment on a single Hopper nodeGLM-5.2 (K3 needs 16×H200 or 8×B300-class)
Best absolute capability, cost secondaryKimi K3

The pattern many teams have converged on: run GLM-5.2 as the high-volume default, escalate to K3 for the hardest, multimodal, or longest-horizon tasks. You capture GLM-5.2’s speed and price on 80–90% of traffic and K3’s ceiling where it matters. The Kimi app’s free tier lets you try Kimi, but confirmed K3 access (and the full 1M context) needs a paid plan; the API unlocks after a $1 top-up, which is enough to benchmark the escalation tier on your real tasks today. Here’s how to get K3 on your PC.

FAQ

Is Kimi K3 better than GLM-5.2? On raw capability, yes. K3 leads 44 vs 34 on the current Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index (v4.3.2; it was 57 vs 51 on the July v4.1 version) and beats GLM-5.2 on every shared coding benchmark in Moonshot’s matched-harness suite (DeepSWE 67.5 vs 46.2, Terminal-Bench 2.1 88.3 vs 82.7, SWE Marathon 42.0 vs 13.0). K3 also adds native vision and video. But GLM-5.2 costs about a third of K3’s per-token list price, runs roughly 2x faster, and its MIT weights fit on a single 8x H200 node.

Is GLM-5.2 cheaper than Kimi K3? Yes, significantly. GLM-5.2 costs $1.40 per million input tokens and $4.40 per million output tokens ($0.26 cached read), versus K3’s $3.00/$15.00 ($0.30 cached). On a blended 7:2:1 agentic workload that’s roughly $0.90 vs $2.31 per million tokens. Artificial Analysis puts cost per Intelligence Index task at about $0.96 vs $2.00 on the current v4.3.2 index ($0.32 vs $0.94 on July’s v4.1), so GLM-5.2 is roughly 2-3x cheaper per completed task.

Which is faster, Kimi K3 or GLM-5.2? GLM-5.2, by a wide margin: Artificial Analysis currently measures GLM-5.2 (max) on Z.ai’s own API at roughly 75 output tokens per second versus about 35 for Kimi K3 on Moonshot’s endpoint (launch-week figures were ~168 vs ~62), and the fastest third-party GLM-5.2 hosts exceed 200 tok/s. K3 defaults to maximum thinking effort, which slows it further (low/high modes and a half-quota k3-256k variant have since shipped); GLM-5.2’s High/Max reasoning toggle lets you trade depth for speed on routine tasks.

Can I self-host Kimi K3 or GLM-5.2? Both are downloadable now, but they live in different hardware classes. GLM-5.2’s full 744B weights are on Hugging Face under the MIT license: FP8 fits a single 8x H200 node, and 4-bit GGUF runs on 4x H100. K3’s 2.8T weights were released on July 27, 2026 under the custom Kimi K3 License (commercial use allowed; very large Model-as-a-Service businesses need a separate agreement), but serving them takes roughly 1.7TB+ of VRAM and Moonshot recommends 64+ accelerators for production.

Kimi K3 vs GLM-5.2 for coding — which wins? K3 wins on capability: it leads every shared coding benchmark and ranks #1 on the Frontend Code Arena, with native vision for screenshot-to-code work. GLM-5.2 wins on economics for bounded coding tasks: on Terminal-Bench 2.1 the two are nearly tied (82.7 vs 88.3 by Moonshot’s numbers, 78 vs 85 by Artificial Analysis) while GLM-5.2 costs about a third as much per token and runs roughly 2x faster. Long-horizon autonomous coding goes to K3 decisively (SWE Marathon 42.0 vs 13.0).

Should I use both together? Yes — a common production pattern: GLM-5.2 as the high-volume default, K3 for the hardest reasoning, multimodal inputs, and long autonomous runs. Both expose OpenAI-compatible endpoints, so routing between them is a config change, not a rewrite.

The verdict

Kimi K3 vs GLM-5.2 isn’t really a fight — it’s a stack. K3 is one of the strongest open-weight models measured (#3 of 115 on AA’s current index): it sweeps every shared benchmark, sees images and video, and since July 27 has been the largest downloadable model in history. GLM-5.2 is the most practical open-weight model ever shipped: a third of the price, nearly 3× the speed, fewer hallucinations, plain-MIT weights that fit on one node, and a reasoning toggle for cost control — available right now.

If you can only pick one: GLM-5.2 for volume, K3 for ceiling. For Zhipu’s newer model, see Kimi K3 vs GLM-5.3-Flash. For the closed-model fights, see our Kimi K3 vs Claude Opus 5 and Kimi K3 vs Claude Fable 5 breakdowns — or start from the complete Kimi K3 guide.